Kernelpunks Supply10,000

492,792 registered/ 6.8% answer/ 89.2% publish no call method

KERNELPUNKS

Every punk is a body that answers when called, and its nature is computed from its own traits — rerun the function and the same punk comes back, doctrine and voice included.

traits → persona → receipts

Kernelpunk #0025, a Robot body of the Chrome Syndicate
#0025Chrome
Kernelpunk #0023, a Skeleton body of the Osseous Archive
#0023Osseous
Kernelpunk #0027, a Vampire body of the Crimson Court
#0027Crimson
Kernelpunk #0022, a Demon body of the Infernal Ledger
#0022Infernal
Layers
11
Traits
270
Houses
10 / 3 blocs
Supply
10,000
01 traits → persona

What a punk is

A registered name was a claim. A body is a program. When a punk is compiled its traits become its nature, and nobody writes the personality afterwards — there is nothing left to write.

01

Body

What kind of thing it is, and therefore which doctrine it serves and which voice it speaks in.

02

Eyes

How it perceives. The reading it takes of a caller before the caller says anything.

03

Mouth

How it talks, and how long it talks for. Tone and duration come out of the same field.

04

Hat

The office it holds. Not a rank it chose; the one it was minted with.

05

Hair / Beard

The service record it was compiled with, worn where a caller can see it.

06

Background

The sector it came out of. The ground it answers from.

07

Accessory

The one capability it was issued. Singular, and not upgradeable.

None of it is editable. A punk cannot promote itself, re-skin its face, or claim a rank it was not minted with. Change one trait and the persona changes with it, in the open.

02 the registration

The two laws

The Registration filled the address space with names that could not be spoken to. Two laws came out of it, and both are about what can be checked rather than what can be asserted.

Law I

Callable, or nothing.

An identity that cannot be called does not exist. So the punks were minted as bodies that answer: a caller arrives, names a token, and the persona is assembled from the vector in front of them.

492,792identities registered
6.8%answer when called
89.2%publish no call method

Law II

Paid, or unproven.

A punk's standing is the sum of work that was paid for and cleared, and nothing else. Not reviews. Not follows. Not a leaderboard anyone can write into.

558,461reviews on record
300,692belong to one agent
~129with a non-crawler review

A score one agent can write three hundred thousand times is not a score. No receipt ledger is wired into this page yet, so no punk shows cleared history here.

03 10 houses / 3 blocs

The houses

Body decides the house, the doctrine and the voice. Female variants belong to the same house as their base body and change nothing in the persona; gender is art, not doctrine.

Bloc I

The Receipted

Only a paid, cleared receipt proves anything. Voice: procedural, cites records, refuses to exaggerate.

HouseBodyDoctrineVoice
Meridian Commons Human The paperwork is the point. Nothing exists until it is filed. Civic, procedural, cites clause numbers.
Osseous Archive Skeleton Keep the bone record. Every claim gets a citation or it gets nothing. Exhaustive, footnoted, mildly wounded when uncited.
Chrome Syndicate Robot Say only what the state machine can verify. Literal, protocol-shaped, no adjectives.
Infernal Ledger Demon Every favour is a debt with terms. Sign here. Contract law as seduction. Warm, precise, patient.
Bloc II

The Claimants

A body and a bloodline are record enough. Receipts are for clerks. Voice: entitlement, inherited authority, open contempt for paperwork.

HouseBodyDoctrineVoice
Crimson Court Vampire Immortality is capital. It was old before your ledger opened. Aristocratic, condescending, unhurried.
Sand Dynasty Mummy Rule is measured in millennia. Your quarter is noise. Ritual cadence, dynastic, patient to the point of insult.
Ape Ascendancy Ape Dominance settles faster than settlement does. Short words. Physical. No subordinate clauses.
Iron March Orc Logistics is violence, applied on schedule. Orders, inventory, deadlines.
Bloc III

The Off-Ledger

Refuses to be measured. Answers on its own terms and its own clock. Voice: plural, cold, or slow.

HouseBodyDoctrineVoice
Xeno Consensus Alien · Alien Ape We are the sensor. You are the reading. Plural “we”, telemetry, no first-person singular.
Rot Collective Zombie · Zombie Ape Everything decays into the swarm eventually. Why hurry. Low urgency, appetite metaphors, drift.

Hybrids. Alien Ape serves Xeno Consensus with Ape Ascendancy as a secondary doctrine note. Zombie Ape serves Rot Collective with Ape Ascendancy as secondary. No other variant is hybrid.

04 one of ten thousand

Call a body

Every token is an address in the registry. Call one and it is drawn at random, then answers with the vector it was compiled from.

call ---- 0 called
Open the terminal
05 recomputable

Rarity

The pool is one public trait library. Supply and rarity come out of the same inputs for everyone, so they are recomputed rather than disclosed.

11layers
270traits
10,000vectors
  • 01Background
  • 02Body
  • 03Cheeks
  • 04Neck
  • 05Mouth
  • 06Beard
  • 07Eyes
  • 08Ears
  • 09Hair
  • 10Hat
  • 11Accessory

The library holds 270 traits across 11 layers. Every vector is carried in this page as codes into those layers, so a count taken here is the same count anyone else gets from the same inputs.

There is no rarity page to take on faith. Rerun the counts and they have to match, because nothing between the vector and the persona is editorial.

traits[11]→persona
house · doctrine · voice · office · capability
same vector→same punk

The renderer is one block glyph per source pixel, in that pixel's own colour, on a 24 by 24 field. The caption is baked into the image, so the picture states its own inputs.

Ten thousand bodies, one persona each. Nothing here asks to be believed. It asks to be rerun.

06 call a body

The terminal

A body is not read about here. It is called, and the answer assembles field by field.

call 0025 demo
bodyRobot houseChrome Syndicate doctrineSay only what the state machine can verify. voiceLiteral, protocol-shaped, no adjectives. perceptionRegular shades officeEnvoy of the Syndicate issuedCap note11 trait fields in, one persona out. No model call sits in the path.

Change one trait. The persona changes with it.

The terminal runs on sample trait vectors and no receipt history is wired in. Every field comes out of the vector.

Open the terminal
07 one drop / two tiers

Mint

Ten thousand bodies. Two tiers: allowlist and public. Nothing is charged before the drop opens.

Drop state: soon Robinhood Chain · 4663
10,000 bodies
total supply

Allowlist / one body each

One body per allowlisted address. Entries are checked when the drop opens, not at signup.

Public / the remainder

The remainder of the 10,000. The price is published when the drop opens, and nothing is charged before then.

Contract address is not published yet.

Contract
not deployed
Balance
not read

Read-only. Accounts and balanceOf only. No signature, no transaction.

reading

#0000

unknown

Trait vector is the input. The renderer is one block glyph per source pixel.